CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N1:139

Unai Telleria
Delegation of Euskadi in the United States
820 2nd Avenue, Suite 13B
New York, NY 10017

RE: The Classification of Iron Oxide obtained from the manufacture of Iron or Steel from Spain

Dear Mr. Telleria:

In your letter dated May 16, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Iron Oxide obtained from the manufacture of Iron or Steel. You state this product is used as a raw material in various manufacturing processes and composed of the following compounds: Component % Component % Component %  SiO7 7 – 12 Al2O3 2 – 3 CuO 0,3 – 1  Fe2O3 45 – 55 MnO 3 – 5 Cr2 O3 0,1 – 1  CaO 18 – 25 ZnO 1 – 6 NiO 0,1 – 0,4  MgO 3 – 5 PbO 0,2 – 1,5 SO4 3 – 6   The applicable subheading for Iron Oxide obtained from the manufacture of Iron or Alloy will be in subheading 3824.99.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: Other. The rate of duty will be free.     

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Day at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division